Browse Civil.am to better understand what is already being done. Identify potential partners. Contact them to explore the possibilities of cooperation. Support existing programs to increase efficiency. Encourage new programs to foster development. Expect accountability to instill transparency.
Register your organization
1. Do you invest in Armenia's people?
2. Do you work to strengthen Armenia's civil society?
3. Do you want to gain additional or alternative funding?
4. Do you want to expand your capacity and prevent unnecessary duplication of effort?
5. Are you committed to a stronger, healthier society?
Register at Civil.am so that your projects receive greater visibility. Share information about your work -- upload photos, videos, reports, publications -- so that potential partners contact you for collaboration and avoid duplication. Show the world what you do and expand your base of support and cooperation.
• An Image Slideshow
Civil Society Organizations in Armenia support women, feed children, teach adults to be self-reliant, advocate for greater civil and human rights, protect the rights of the poor, empower villagers, foster the arts, build cooperatives, encourage collaboration. In other words, civil society organizations build Armenia's young civil society. Use Civil.am to show your good work, or to support someone else's.
Regional Studies Center Foundation, in partnership with Civic Forum NGO will conduct a two-phase training course entitled "Closed Borders, Open Minds" within the framework of the programme Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process financed by the European Union. The first training course will take place in Yerevan, Armenia on 12-19 May 2014.
The training courses are aimed at deepening participants' knowledge, developing their skills and shaping positive opinion and political context on the Armenia-Turkey normalisation process.
Turkey-Armenia Travel Grant
The Hrant Dink Foundation launches the Turkey-Armenia Travel Grant with a view to increase direct contacts and to promote cooperation between the peoples of the two neighbouring countries.
Turkey-Armenia Travel Grant aims to support the travels of 200 individuals within a period of 16 months, within the framework of the programme ''Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process'', financed by the European Union. Hrant Dink Foundation will administer the Travel Grant in partnership with the Civilitas Foundation in Armenia and with the support of Community Volunteers Foundation (TOG) based in Turkey and the Youth Initiative Centre (YIC) based in Gyumri, Armenia.